DANIEL L. DYSART, Judge.
[…] Id.
The right to payment under the bond is not at issue in this case at this time. Under the Act, as a prerequisite to making a claim under a statutory bond, a claimant must first comply with the provisions of La. R.S. 38:2242 B. The Act specifically requires such compliance, as evidenced by La. R.S. 38:2247, which states, in pertinent part:
(Emphasis added.).
Even if we were to agree that Land Coast was indeed, as it argues, asserting its rights against the payment bond, its Statement was also premature under the unambiguous language of La. R.S. 38:2247 for a number of reasons. First, before asserting its rights against the bond, Land Coast had to comply with La. R.S. 38:2242 B. As previously discussed, La. R.S. 38:2242 B permits Land Coast to file its claim only "within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work." Second, its action against the bond must be filed within one year from the registry "of acceptance of the work or of notice of default of the contractor."